Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163612

Date:Friday 15 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: RG290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG290: Took off for training flight. 15/09/1950
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Leuchars.
Crew:???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 237 OCU RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.