Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163667

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:518 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rougey Cliff, Tullan Strand, Bundoran, Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tiree, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1944 the Halifax V LK704 of 518 (Met) Sqn RAF took off from Tiree, Scotland, on a meteorological flight from Scotland. It appears to have become lost in bad weather and finally impacted at 1840 hrs with the top of Rougey Cliff, Tullan Strand, Bundoran, Donegal, Ireland. Two local women removed some of the bodies from the wreckage but all were dead. Two bodies were trapped in the tail section which fell back into the sea. The six recovered bodies were transported over the border by RAF ambulance on Jan 24. The aircraft wreckage was salvaged and brought to the border on the 31st. A commemorative plaque was raised at the site in 2002.

Crew (all killed):
F/O Norman Glyn Gzowski J/25335 RCAF
W/O Lloyd Joyce Upshall R/127754 RCAF
F/O Vladimir Adamic J/25181 RCAF
W/O Frank Ash 1375269
F/O Frederick Edward Dawson J/25182 RCAF
Sgt Donald Parr Hewitson 1867399
Sgt Frederick Lewarne Eric Hussey 1800648
F/O Clarence Loree Scott J/20119 RCAF

Sources:

http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/lk704.htm
http://www.niaviation.co.uk/historical-military-aircraft/halifax-memorial-2126/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/donegalireland/3382058557/
http://www.localdial.com/users/airforce/Joe-R-o-H-lp.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bundoran

Location