Loss of control Accident Ultralight PU-DSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163693

Date:Friday 31 January 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DSJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mogi Mirim (SP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroporto Municipal Comendador Virgolino, Mogi Mirim (SP)
Destination airport:Aeroporto Municipal Comendador Virgolino, Mogi Mirim (SP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fall of an ultralight in Mogi Mirim (SP) during takeoff. The pilot died in the crash. . According to information from the Military Police, the accident occurred on a runway at Olive Aeroporto Municipal Comendador Virgolino de Oliveira in Cachoeira neighborhood.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2014/01/queda-de-ultraleve-em-mogi-mirim-sp-deixa-piloto-em-estado-grave.html
http://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2014/02/morre-piloto-de-ultraleve-que-caiu-em-pista-de-aeroporto-de-mogi-mirim-sp.html
CENIPA