Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) MSP013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163702

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad Pública (MSP)
Registration: MSP013
MSN: 0142E
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Chirripó, Cartago -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MROC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor problem on take-off, started to spin and crashed heavily rolling onto its side.

Sources:

http://helihub.com/2014/02/03/03-feb-14-msp-013-md-helicopters-md500e-cartago-costa-rica/
http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Piloto-ocupantes-sobreviven-desplome-helicoptero_0_1394660555.html
http://www.diarioextra.com/Dnew/noticiaDetalle/224435
http://www.crhoy.com/pilotos-y-funcionaria-del-tse-w5l7m3x/
https://www.elnuevodiario.com.ni/internacionales/309895-helicoptero-que-transportaba-material-electoral-su/

Images:

Minutes before accident