Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163704

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1514
MSN: BQ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herkingen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1514/N: Took off a 12:30 hrs for mission to Waalhaven airfiel (NL).10/05/1940:
Six Blenheim 1F from 600 Sqdn had been directed to Waalhaven. The planes left Manston at 12:30 hrs. They would never reach Waalhaven, for the Messerschmitt Bf-110's of 3/ZG1 (Oberleutnant Streib) would intercept the British planes over Pernis. Five of the six Blenheims were shot down.
Blenheim L1514/N : Had straffed the airbase /they were strafing Ju52’s when they were set upon by Bf 110’s and they were simply outclassed. Having set one of the enemy transports on fire, Haine pulled away from the target. As he did so he was attacked by a wave of German fighters. His gunner managed to shoot down a Messerschmitt Bf 109, but with one of his two engines on fire Haine was forced to crash-land on the Flakkee Mudflats, Goeree Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland, and make his escape.
The German crashed with a big splash in the Oude Maas near the bridge of Spijkenisse.
Haine and his gunner made contact with the Dutch Army and two days later arrived at Den Haag, where the British air attache assisted them. Shortly after they had boarded the destroyer ‘Hereward’, Queen Wilhelmina and her party arrived and the ship sailed for Harwich. He was awarded the DFC for the action.
Crew:
P/O (43147) Richard Cummings HAINE (pilot) RAF - Evaded capture
P/O (77345) Marcus KRAMER (Obs.) RAFVR - Evaded capture

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/213
3. Wynn, Kenneth G., ed. (2015). "1990". Richard Haine. Men of The Battle of Britain: A Biographical Dictionary of The Few. Barnsley, S. Yorkshire: Frontline Books.
4. https://www.tracesofwar.com/articles/3649/Bombardment-of-Waalhaven-airfield
5. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1940 L1111 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 near Odiham, Hampshire, England w/o

Media: