Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163707

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1517
MSN: NG-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Scheveningen Beach, Sand Dunes of Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1517/N: Took off for a Operation over Rotterdam (NL) 10/05/1940".
Mission: Escort for the Blenheims of No. 110 Sqdn to Ockenburg, Netherlands. 12 Blenheims of 110 Sqdn were escorted by 6 Blenheims of 604 Sqdn. Forced-landed on beach at Scheveningen damaged by flak, at 17:30 hrs. Aircraft abandoned North of Scheveningen Beach, in the Sand Dunes at Wassenaar
Crew: missing, later reported as safe and returned to unit
F/O (90951) Ian Kenneth Sefton JOLL(pilot) RAF : Evader
LAC (743068) James Thomas PICKFORD (WOp/AG) RAF : Evader

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft L1000-L9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 10
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/213: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142038
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. https://www.tracesofwar.com/articles/3649/Bombardment-of-Waalhaven-airfield-10-May-1940.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1473-Blenheim-L1517-604-Sqdn-abandoned-Scheveningen-beach-10-05-1940
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/604_squadron.html
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0094&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://aircrewremembered.com/joll-ian-kenneth-sefton-.html