Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163708

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6616
MSN: BQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pernis, near Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6616/R: Took off a 12:30 hrs for mission to Waalhaven airfiel (NL).10/05/1940:
Six Blenheim 1F from 600 Sqdn 600 (S/Ldr James Wells) had been directed to Waalhaven. The planes left Manston at 12:30 hrs. They would never reach Waalhaven, for the Messerschmitt Bf-110's of 3/ZG1 (Oberleutnant Streib) would intercept the British planes over Pernis. Five of the six Blenheims were shot down; the sixth plane.
Blenheim L6616/R: Failed to return from air operations over Rotterdam /Waalhaven. 10/05/1940
Crew:
S/Ldr (90081) James Michael WELLS (pilot) RAF - killed
Cpt (800235) Basil Arthur KIDD (Air Gunner) RAF - killed
Sgt (????) John DAVIS (Obs.) RAF - survived /escaped from Holland by HMS Hereward.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/211
3. https://www.cwgc.org
4. https://www.tracesofwar.com/articles/3649/Bombardment-of-Waalhaven-airfield-10-May-1940.htm
5. http://600squadronassociation.com
6. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl