Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163710

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1515
MSN: BQ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoogvliet, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1515/L: Took off a 12:30 hrs for mission to Waalhaven airfiel (NL).10/05/1940:
Six Blenheim 1F from 600 Sqdn 600 (S/Ldr James Wells) had been directed to Waalhaven. The planes left Manston at 12:30 hrs. They would never reach Waalhaven, for the Messerschmitt Bf-110's of 3/ZG1 (Oberleutnant Streib) would intercept the British planes over Pernis. Five of the six Blenheims were shot down; the sixth plane,
Blenheim L1514/O (F/O Hayes and Cpl Holmes) escaped with heavy damage.
Blenheim L1515/L: Failed to return from air operations over Rotterdam /Waalhaven. 10/05/1940
Crew:
P/O (90497) Michael Herbert ANDERSON (pilot) RAF - killed
LAC (800567) Herbert Charles William HAWKINS (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/222.
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead
4. http://600 squadronassociation.com
5. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl