Incident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163713

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Bolzaer Aviação Agrícola de Restinga Seca
Registration: PT-UZL
MSN: 20001136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São João do Polêsine, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:São João do Polêsine, RS
Destination airport:São João do Polêsine, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A agricultural plane crashed into a line of electricity transmission in Vale Veneto district of São João do Polêsine . The information is that the aircraft could maintain flight and no one was injured.

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2014/02/piloto-nao-teria-enxergado-fios-da-rede-eletrica-devido-ao-sol-forte-em-sao-joao-do-polesine-4409251.html
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2014/02/aviao-agricola-bate-em-fios-eletricos-e-deixa-cidades-da-quarta-colonia-sem-luz-4408689.html
CENIPA