Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N738LQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163729

Date:Saturday 25 January 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Journeys Aviation Inc.
Registration: N738LQ
MSN: 17270065
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder Municipal Airport (KBDU), Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a round robin cross-country flight to practice touch and go landings at nearby airports. At one airport, he aborted the landing due to "moderate to severe turbulence on final." During the approach to the destination airport, he aborted his first approach due to strong winds and turbulence and decided to go around. During his second approach, the airplane lost about 200 feet of altitude following a downdraft. The pilot applied full throttle to gain airspeed. A wind gust lifted the airplane's right wing and the pilot applied full right aileron. The airplane's left wing, the left main landing gear, and the nose landing gear impacted terrain where the airplane skidded for 100 to 150 feet and sustained substantial wing damage. Subsequent to the accident, the pilot became aware of the airport/facility directory remarks for turbulence associated with the selected runway. Additionally, he reported that the airplane did not have any mechanical malfunctions during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during final approach with known turbulence present.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location