Accident Mooney M20K 231 XB-CNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163734

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2014
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-CNA
MSN: 25-0037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Eden, Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta Airport (MMPR)
Destination airport:Chamela Airport (MX21)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed before it reached its first stopover of Chamela, and was damaged beyond repair, killing the two occupants. A prominent member of the Aspen Art Museum was among the dead.

Pilot with more than 17,000 flying hours and 40 years of experience. ATC lost radar contact at 4:18pm Vallarta time, issued emergency protocol at 4:20pm.

Sources:

https://www.aspentimes.com/news/aspen-resident-frances-dittmer-killed-in-plane-crash-in-mexico/utm_source=swift_rss&utm_section=News
http://www.milenio.com/policia/Buscan-avioneta-Ejercito_0_240575997.html
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=580338

http://elbiplano.com/Mooney