Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N891FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163740

Date:Thursday 6 February 2014
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Westair Industries Inc
Registration: N891FE
MSN: 208B0221
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Tracy Municipal Airport (KTCY), Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KOAK
Destination airport:KVIS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an attempted diversion to Tracy Municipal Airport (KTCY), Tracy, California, the aircraft, a Cessna 208B Caravan, operated by West Air Industries as a feeder service for Fedex, force landed to a nearby field. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tracypress.com/view/full_story/24526597/article-Update--Cargo-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-?instance=home_most_popular
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-FEB-14,TRACY,N891FE]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PCM8710/history/20140206/1505Z/KOAK/KVIS

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N891FE.html