Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163753

Date:Friday 25 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TA502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field off Adelaide Bank, Shildon, County Durham, at East Beanery Farm -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Narrative:
Mosquito TA502: Took off for training flight. 25/01/1946
Destroyed due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight into Terrain) accident when crashed in a field adjacent to Adelaide Bank, Shildon, Co. Durham in bad weather, after aircraft descended through cloud and struck high ground. Both crew on board were killed as they returned to base from a cross-country training exercise.
Crew: 
Flt/Lt (153364) Donald Derek MORRISON (pilot) RAFVR - killed. Aged 22, born in Scotland, his father was pre-war a successful ex-pat rice exporter in Rangoon. Donald joined the RAF in 1943.
F/O (167958) Walter John COCKERILL (navigator) RAFVR - killed. Aged 21, from Northamptonshire.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. http://www.francisfrith.com/shildon/plane-crash_memory-198181
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
7.CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead.
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59788957/donald-derek-morrison
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TA502
10. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/flying-officer-cockerill-walter-john.55939/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shildon#Second_World_War

Location