Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163754

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: NT237
MSN: XJ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT237/D: Took off for Training flight. 10/04/1946.
The aircraft began to swung off the runway at RAF Croft. The tail wheel assembly failed during the take-off run. This jammed the rudder, which was quickly followed by the port undercarriage leg collapsing.
Crew: ???? Ok

NOTE: According to "Teesside Aviation News" April 1984, the demise of Mosquito NT237 was as follows:
"Aircraft swung to port on take-off at Croft, braking to avoid obstructions. It spun through 180 degrees, and the undercarriage collapsed, crew unhurt". The above incident was one of two to involve Mosquitoes of 13 OTU at RAF Croft on the same day - 10 April 1946 - see also Mosquito PZ475/XJ-V.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
5. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1984/1984%20-%20Feb.pdf