Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V V6511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16376

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:527 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim V6511 was built to contract 1485/39 by Rootes Securities at Speke and delivered in May 1941. After acceptance it was issued to 226 Squadron at Wattisham before being transferred to 82 Squadron at Bodney in November 1941. On 15th March 1942 when 82 Squadron moved overseas, the aircraft was left behind at Bodney to the care of 21 Squadron.

It moved again, to 114 Squadron at West Raynham in July 1942 and then into MU storage in September 1942. It was later issued to 527 (Radar Calibration) Squadron at Digby in June 1943.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) with Cat.E2/FA damage on 30th June 1944; the pilot of this aircraft was making an approach to land at RAF Thornaby airfield in North Yorkshire when it crashed 600 yards short of the runway. No further details are known. One of the four on board died, whilst three survived with injuries.
Crew:
W/O (1190420) Gordon White POTTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (Buried Ellesmere Cemetery, Shropshire.)
F/O C W S TURNER (nav.) RAF- seriously injured. Possibly a Canadian.
W/O A G CAILES (Wop/AG) RAF- seriously injured.
F/Lt T F WILSON (passenger) RAF - seriously injured

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/v6511.html]