Loss of control Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II PT-OMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163761

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OMX
MSN: 21064360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taquaralto, Palmas, Tocantins -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dona Iracema Airport (SJQZ)
Destination airport:Sitio Flyer Airport (SIHJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Plane crash in Taquaralto, the left three fatalities, according to information, the plane a Cessna 210N Centurion II, single-engine left the city of Porto Nacional bound to Pedro Afonso, Tocantins . According to information from the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), the aircraft was unsafe for flight conditions. Infraero will investigate the causes of the crash . One possibility is that there may have been a lack of fuel, according to preliminary information. The aircraft was not allowed to make flights, according to information from the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.portalct.com.br/estado/2014/02/09/59469-cleyton-maia-um-filho-e-um-amigo-morrem-na-queda-de-bimotor-adjair-de-lima-e-o-filho-embarcariam-par
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://surgiu.com.br/noticia/137015/aviao-monomotor-cai-e-mata-ex-prefeito-de-ponte-alta-do-tocantins-proximo-a-taquaralto.html]
https://www.jornaldotocantins.com.br/20140209125.220767
http://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/2014/02/queda-de-aviao-monomotor-causa-morte-de-tres-pessoas-em-palmas.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140219X64459&key=1

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-210N-Turbo/2211254/M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 2008 PT-OMX Tocantins, TO unk