Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N571AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163777

Date:Saturday 8 February 2014
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Tallahassee Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N571AC
MSN: 10602
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakulla County Airport (2J0), Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panacea, FL (2J0)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed on a local flight to a nearby airport. They arrived near sunset, dined at a local restaurant, and returned about 1 hour later. Multiple witnesses reported that the area where the helicopter was parked was dark on the night of the accident; the airport manager stated that the runway lights did not illuminate the trees at the end of the runway. After a preflight inspection, the pilot started the helicopter and announced his position and intentions over the common traffic advisory frequency. A passenger reported that she heard the pilot say, “here we go.” The helicopter then impacted the tops of 50-ft-tall trees about 350 ft from the departure location. Examination of the airframe and wreckage revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot had accumulated 1 hour of night flight experience in the 11 months before the accident flight. Given the dark night conditions at the time of departure and his lack of recent night flight experience, it is likely that the pilot was unaware of the trees and did not successfully navigate above the trees and away from the airport.
Review of the pilot’s medical records and toxicology report revealed that he had been taking a disqualifying medication (pramipexole) since 2006. He reported the use of the medication during his aviation medical exam in 2012, and, although the medication should have been disqualifying, the aviation medical examiner issued the pilot a medical certificate. While symptoms of the disqualifying medication included “falling asleep while engaged in activities of daily living, including operation of motor vehicles,” witnesses reported no abnormalities in the pilot’s sleep patterns or behavior, including on the day of the flight. Based on witness statements and the pilot’s long history of using this medication, it is likely that he was not affected by the medication’s published symptoms during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during a takeoff at night. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of recent night flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=571AC

Location