Accident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 LV-DOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163779

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores Santa Rosa
Registration: LV-DOA
MSN: B-1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeródromo El Pampero
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted the ground 3km west of the Santa Rosa gliding club.

Conclusions of the analysis
In a gliding operation, during the landing phase, the aircraft hit the ground after experiencing a loss of aerodynamic lift due to low speed.
The investigation identified operational risk factors whose causal relationship with the accident could not be reliably established, but which are risk factors of recognized relevance to gliding operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://archivo.eldiariodelapampa.com.ar/index.php/Inicio/viewer/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=147822:ultimo-momento-cayo-un-planeador&catid=61:locales&Itemid=2
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/71-14.pdf