Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163789

Date:Thursday 3 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RK984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RK984: Took off for a training flight. 03/05/1951
The aircraft was making an asymmetric landing with one engine shut down. The aircraft touched down on the runway at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire at too high a speed and possibly "too far down" the runway. The brakes were ineffective at slowing down the aircraft. The Mosquito then overran off the end of the runway, across a road and struck a passing lorry vehicle. 03/05/1951
The occupants of the vehicle, Mr. G.W Usher and Mr. W.I. Morland sustained injuries in the collision. Of the Crew of Mosquito RK684, the pilot was injured, having sustained a broken ankle.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 228 OCU RAF (Operations Record Book)
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5.http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection 6.history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm