Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163790

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL246: Took off for training flight. 11/07/1951.
Lost power on approach and bellylanded RAF Leeming.
The pilot was unable to maintain altitude on the approach due to the failure of one engine.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings.
3.http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713
4.http://ejection history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm