Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163795

Date:Monday 10 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL267: During taxied ran into another Mosquito RL121 that had stopped and was awaiting clearance on runway in RAF Leeming. 10/12/1951
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection
3.history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm