Accident Mil Mi-35 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163826

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Libyan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near el-Sidra port -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Essider
Destination airport:Benghazi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed near the coast of Essider under unknown circumstances.
There are rumors that the helicopter was shot down by a rebel faction, calling itself ‘Al-Isnad Alamni'.
Divers are looking for survivors and the helicopter.
The wreckage was located near el-Sidra port on 3 February 2015.
5 pilots and 2 technicians, believed to be dead, were onboard.

Sources:

https://newsok.com/article/feed/650621/libyan-army-helicopter-missing-possibly-shot-down?custom_click=rss&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Newsok%2FNews+%28NewsOK.com+RSS+-+news%29
https://www.news24.com/Africa/News/Libyan-army-helicopter-missing-20140213
http://www.libyaherald.com/2014/02/16/debris-from-lost-air-force-helicopter-found/#axzz2tUuCfFPM
http://www.libyaherald.com/2014/02/24/missing-air-force-helicopter-was-shot-down-says-military-prosecutor/#axzz2uLIznjOv
https://www.facebook.com/lyobserver