Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163835

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pisa airfield, Tuscany. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:Pisa airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND277: Took off for a Night Flying Test. 19/11/1944
Weather: Ceiling and visibility unlimited. Cleared from Pisa, Italy on local night flying test. It was common practice to perform radar equipment evaluation prior to night operations. At 15:15 hrs the pilot landed to the southwest on the northeast-southwest runway at Pisa airdrome, Italy with Lt. Brown as radar observer..The ship performed a night fighter test for 45 minutes. The pilot circled the field waiting for several P-47s to land. The tower ordered the pilot to make a tight pattern and land. He came over the end of the steel matting high and fast, touching down approximately twenty feet on the matting before reaching the concrete strip, made a bounce and on the second attempt touched down slightly sideways to the runway on three points before he could kick the aircraft straight. The right brake failed to hold the swing and the right landing gear collapsed. The ship did a 270 degree turn and skidded off runway on left side. It was left facing the strip. Damage: Right undercarriage sheared off; Right prop bent; right engine damaged; right wing buckled.
Crew.
2/Lt. (O.?????) John D. BAKER (pilot) USAAF - Ok
2/Lt. (O.????) Leroy A. BROWN (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents