Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIII ND313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163836

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIII
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pisa airfield, Tuscany. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:Pisa airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND313: Took off for Training flight. 19/11/1944

Weather, ceiling and visibility unlimited. Cleared from Pisa, Italy for local training flight. At 20:10 hrs the pilot came in for a landing at Pisa Airdrome. There was a cross wind from the east. He made a touch down, landing on the steel matting with the tail touching just after reaching the concrete runway. The ship started a swing to the left and he applied full right rudder and full brake. The aircraft straightened just as he left the runway. The aircraft rolled off and hit rough ground, washing out the right undercarriage. Damage: right landing gear buckled, right wing damaged, right engine damaged, fuselage broken at trailing edge of main plane.
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.????) Orin K. GOODRICH Jr. (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents