Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N65Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163849

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N65Y
MSN: D-10080
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Modesto City-County Airport (KMOD), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMOD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech 35 Bonanza, experienced a gear collapse upon landing at Modesto City-County Airport-Harry Sham Field (KMOD), Modesto, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-FEB-14,MODESTO,N65Y]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rK4sMtiJMfw&desktop_uri=%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DrK4sMtiJMfw&app=desktop
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N65Y
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N65Y.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2013 N65Y Private 0 Rio Vista Municipal Airport - O88, Rio Vista, CA min
Runway excursion
24 December 2022 N65Y Private 0 0,8 km E of Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), CA w/o