Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N816KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163850

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kansas State University
Registration: N816KS
MSN: 17280911
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellsworth Municipal Airport (9K7), Ellsworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Destination airport:Ellsworth, KS (9K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo cross country flight. He reported that while landing, the airplane drifted to the left on the narrow (50 foot wide) runway. He attempted to perform a go-around, but the airplane touched down. The airplane then went to the left side of the runway where it struck plowed snow banks that were about two feet high. After striking the snow bank, the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=816KS

Location