Incident Piper J3C Cub HB-OGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163857

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1957
Time:09:23 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerschule Bern
Registration: HB-OGB
MSN: 12813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clavaleyres/Be (ca 3 km SW Murten) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The military pilot made stall exercises without power overhead a fog layer when the engine quit, restart was unsuccessful. Pilot descended throug fog and landed in a forest. The a/c did not fall to the ground. The pilot was able to get to the ground unhurt. Probable cause: carb ice

Sources:

Accident report by Federal Office for Aircraft Accident Investigation, Aero Revue 33(1958) Nr 11, 587-588