Accident Aeros-2 ZU-FIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163878

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:
Type:Aeros-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FIM
MSN: 02-10-170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heidelberg airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight trike crashed whilst executing a turn, to position for landing. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Plane-crashes-at-Heidelberg-20140215

Media: