Incident Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo PT-EFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163884

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-EFL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guariba (SP) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknow
Destination airport:Unknow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane was found abandoned in the middle of a sugar cane plantation in the early afternoon in Guariba (SP). According to the Military Police, witnesses reported seeing the aircraft flying at a low altitude in the late morning. The suspicion is that the pilot has made ​​a forced landing in the reedbed. Nothing was found inside the plane. According to police, the aircraft does not have the communication system installed.
The National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) said the plane belongs to a company Salto (SP). The skill has been thrown and the Civil Police will investigate whether the plane was used for drug trafficking or smuggling.

Sources:

http://radaraereo.blogspot.com.br/2014/02/policia-encontra-aviao-abandonado-no.html