Incident Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann D-EAZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163888

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EAZO
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small plane crashed through the fence after losing power on takeoff. Authorities said that no one was trapped.

The 1939 Bucker Bu-131B Jungmann biplane sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage and lower wing.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/small-plane-crashes-at-ardmore-airport-21496181.html
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/vintage-plane-crashes-take-off-ardmore-5837955
http://www.3news.co.nz/Small-plane-crashes-at-Ardmore-Airport/tabid/423/articleID/332414/Default.aspx

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1007636/