Accident Robinson R44 Astro PT-YMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163896

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Horus Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PT-YMF
MSN: 0353
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracuateua, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paragominas (SNEB)
Destination airport:Val de Cans Int'l (BEL/SBBE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 model helicopter crashed in a dense forest area in the town of Villa Fatima, near the town of Tracuateua in northeastern Pará, on Saturday (15). According to the Regional Office for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Seripa), there is no information about the total number of occupants of the aircraft. Two people killed were found among the wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diarioonline.com.br:82/noticias/policia/noticia-274626-acidente-com-helicoptero-mata-duas-pessoas.html
https://ifronline.blogspot.com.br/2014/02/helicoptero-cai-na-regiao-nordeste-do.html
http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2014/02/helicoptero-cai-na-regiao-nordeste-do-para.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140224X34950&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 2007 PT-YMF GBBM Servicose E Participacoesa Ltda 3 Jandaia Park, near the Rodoanel, in Carapicuíba, Sao Paulo w/o