Incident Lockheed P3 Orion (10x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163959

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:c. 05:00
Type:Lockheed P3 Orion (10x)
Owner/operator:JMSDF US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yamato City, Kanagawa -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10 aircraft damaged in roof collapse by heavy snow while undergoing maintanance in 60-years old Nippi hangar beside Atsugi airbase RJTA.
3 Kawasaki (Lockheed) P-3C Orion , 1 Kawasaki OP-3C ,1 Kawasaki EP-3 ,1 Kawasaki UP-3D ELINT + 4 US Navy P-3C MPAs.
The vertical stabilizer of 6 planes penetrated the collapsed roof.

Update May 6/2014 US Navy media states 3 of the 4 USN P-3C's crushed beyond repair.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.janes.com/article/34014/japanese-us-orions-damaged-in-hangar-roof-collapse]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140318-00000547-yom-soci

https://www.stripes.com/news/three-navy-p-3-orions-crushed-in-japanese-hangar-collapse-declared-total-losses-1.281753_