Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan (Sk 16B) 16.272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163995

Date:Thursday 4 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan (Sk 16B)
Owner/operator:F.8 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tannsjön, north of Söderhamn -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American SNJ-4 Texan (Sk 16B) 16-272, F.8 Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force: Written off (destroyed) 4 June 1953. Ground collision at low visibility. Possibly searching for a landing spot but the aircraft passed between two large pines on a cape that tore the wings off. Gen Birger Schyberg killed. Code: F8-272. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English of the relevant section of the pilots biography (From Swedish Wikipedia - see link #3 for the original Swedish text):

"Birger Schyberg, born February 12, 1897 in Strängnäs, died June 4, 1953 in Djursholm, was a Swedish officer in the Army and later the Air Force. In 1945–1951 he was head of the Fourth Air Squadron (E 4). In 1951–1953 he was Inspector and Head of Air Surveillance.

Schyberg died on June 4, 1953 in connection with a plane crash at Lake Tannsjön, north of Söderhamn, where his plane collided with the water surface and the shoreline in connection with a low flight".

Struck off Charge as "destroyed" 13 November 1953

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=6919&p=27262&hilit=16272#p27262
2. http://www.flyghistoria.org/images_minnesten/Birger_Schyberg.htm [Crash site, memorial]
3. Biography of Pilot (Swedish text) https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birger_Schyberg