Incident North American AT-6A Texan (Sk 16B) 16.215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164000

Date:Thursday 13 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan (Sk 16B)
Owner/operator:F.8 Wg Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.215
MSN: 78-7092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barkarby AFB, Barkaby, near Akalla, north of Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barkaby AFB, Barkaby, Sweden (EKSB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6 Texan USAAF 41-16714 (MSN 78-7092). Delivered to 382nd Single Engine Flying Training Squadron, 22nd Single Engine Flying Training Group, Craig Field, Selma, AL. Damaged landing at Eglin Field, Valparaiso, FL 24 February 1943. To 21st Single Engine Flying Training Group, Craig Field, Selma, AL. Damaged landing at Craig Field 25 April 1944. To 2138th Base Unit (Pilot School, Advanced, Single Engine), Craig Field, Selma, AL. Substantially damaged when ground looped and nosed over at Craig Field 17June 1944. Damaged in a collision nine miles southeast of Uniontown, AL 12 December 1944.

Sold off for civlian use and Registered 1946 as NC62314 to the Charles H. Babb Company, New York, NY. Exported to Sweden c.13 December 1950. To Royal Swedish Air Board. To CVV (Central Workshop, Västerås) for inspection and assembly. To Royal Swedish Air Force/Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet 1952 as Sk 16B, serial 16.215. To F.8 Wing, Barkarby, Stockholm 7 February 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off in a strong cross wind from Barkarby AFB, Barkaby, near Akalla, north of Stockholm, Sweden, 13 March 1952. Struck Off Chage 17 May 1952

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_3.html