Incident North American AT-6A Texan (Sk 16B) 16.204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164002

Date:Monday 5 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan (Sk 16B)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.204
MSN: 78-7290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F 15 AB, Söderhamn -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 15 AB, Söderhamn
Destination airport:F 15 AB, Söderhamn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Formerly 41-16912 (USAAF); however Serials 41-16886 to 41-16923 (MSN 78-7264 to 78-7301) order cancelled and re-ordered by US Navy as SNJ-3 BuNo 05435 to 05472, Bu05461 (MSN 78-7290) built and delivered to US Navy as SNJ-3. Registered 1946 as NC65428, later N65428 to Charles H. Babb Company, New York, NY. In 1950, Registered NC65428 to Trade Ayer Corp, Linden New Jersey

Exported to Sweden c.13 December 1950. To Flygvapnet, Royal Swedish Air Force. To CVV (Central Workshop, Västerås) for inspection and assembly. To Royal Swedish Air Force/Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet 1951 as Sk 16B, serial 16204. To F 12 Wing, KalMar 24 September 1951. Loaned to F 15 Wing, Söderhamn 1 October 1953.

Written off (destroyed) when crash landed 150 metres from the field boundary at Söderhamn 5 October 1953. Pilot Färeby unharmed. Total Running time on airframe 2197 hours. Number of flights 441. Struck Off Charge 19 December 1953.

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=6850
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_3.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html
4. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult