Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N3211N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164032

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N3211N
MSN: 3808
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:20087 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Remote Landing Zone (LZ), near Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter-rated private pilot was receiving instruction to obtain his commercial helicopter certificate. He and the flight instructor were practicing landings and takeoffs at a snow-covered remote landing zone (LZ) in mountainous terrain. They completed one successful landing and takeoff, and, after a second uneventful landing, the helicopter sat on the snow for a few minutes before the instructor initiated the next takeoff. Just after engine power application, the right forward skid sank into the snow, and the instructor was unable to prevent the ensuing dynamic rollover. The helicopter came to rest on its right side on top of the snow.

The area located just forward and to the right of the helicopter was covered with snow less than 6 inches thick, and grass protruded through the snow, which likely led the pilots to assume that this was a representative depth for the snow on the entire LZ. However, although the snow surface was essentially level, the terrain underlying the snow was not level, and the helicopter had landed on snow that was about 2 ft deep. The instructor was not qualified by the school to conduct operations on deep snow, and the helicopter was not equipped to land on snow deeper than about 6 inches. The pilots did not report any pre-existing mechanical deficiencies or failures, and examination of the helicopter did not reveal evidence of any pre-existing mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilots' inaccurate assessment of the snow depth on the landing zone, which resulted in a landing on snow deeper than that for which the helicopter was equipped and led to dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3211N

Location