Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PZ740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164036

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:c. 2100
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:1690 (BDT) Flt RAF
Registration: PZ740
MSN: P9-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blankney, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham
Destination airport:RAF Metheringham
Narrative:
Fighter Affiliation exercise at night . During the exercise Lancaster LM130 and Hurricane PZ740 of 1690 Flight flown by Flg Off Parlato RNZAF collided.The Lancaster crashed into the Ashholt Field at Blankney village, 9 miles north of Sleaford, Lincolnshire, and all the crew were killed. The Hurricane pilot was also killed.

Pilot: NZ415778 Flying Officer Sidney Frederick Parlato DFC (pff) RNZAF – Buried at Cambridge City Cemetery Grave 15368.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1945
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/27031/kiwi-aussie-wartime-collision-march