Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N83325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164037

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS
Registration: N83325
MSN: 18-7609078
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:14717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Gordon, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN)
Destination airport:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a statement provided by the pilot, the fuel calculations for the accident flight were based on the fuel burn from the flight the day before. On the day of the accident flight, the pilot used a clock timer from the time of engine start to estimate the longevity of the fuel supply. He and his passenger departed on a low altitude wildlife control flight. When the timer read 4 hours and 22 minutes, the engine experienced a partial loss of power two consecutive times. The pilot restored the power both times by applying carburetor heat. When the engine experienced a loss of power the third time, he attempted to restore the power by leaning the mixture control and adjusting the fuel selector. Finally, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the pilot landed on the highway to the north with a gusty quartering tailwind from the southwest. During the landing roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. The airplane exited the road, struck a fence, and a wooden pole which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector determined that the airplane's usable fuel supply had been exhausted. In a statement provided by the operator's representative, the pilot stated that his fuel calculations were not correct and the fuel supply had been exhausted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper planning and miscalculation of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N83325

Location