Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164054

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Deversoir (LG.209) Ismailia. -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 209 RAF Deversoir
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG316: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Deversoir. 19/03/1946
Crew:
F/Lt (157080) Ewen Chalmers MAIR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (198331) Lawrence Kenneth KEVAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 680 Sqdn RAF