Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164068

Date:Monday 22 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL118: Took off for Night flying. 22/10/1951.
Returned early with generator trouble. Stalled on overshoot and wing hit ground RAF Linton-on-Ouse.
Crew:
Sgt (780472) Leon KOWALCZIK (pol.pilot) RAF -  Ok
Sgt (????) COOKS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426905