Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164100

Date:Friday 26 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL189: Took off for training flight /Trg local flying.. 26/09/1952
Crashed after suffering engine failure on take off at RAF Hemswell. Hit tree and DBR.
The crew had landed back after completing a cross country navigation exercise, and the pilot cleared both engines before taking off for further local flying. The Mosquito made a normal takeoff but the port engine failed before safely speed had been achieved. The aircraft then yawed, lost altitude during corrective action and struck a tree. The power loss to the port engine was attributed to a magneto failure, which the pilot should have checked before starting the take off run
Crew:
F/O (579582) Eric James READ (pilot) RAF - killed.
F/O (189.0361) Herbert Roy JONES (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 199 Sqdn RAF
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/117.
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424238
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2597.
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578443
7. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8432263
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
10. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells.
11. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 297