Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164104

Date:Friday 19 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito RL203: Took off for a Training flight. 19/09/1947
Overshot the runway on single-engine (asymmetric) landing and overturned at RAF West Malling.
Crew:
F/Lt (161070) Stanley Arthur “Stan” DURRANT (pilot) RAFVR: injured
F/O (194366) Leonard BATIN (nav.) RAFVR: OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 85 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2439/10:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420627
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._85_Squadron_RAF#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Night_fighters,_1950s_and_1960s