Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30) 30.051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164153

Date:Thursday 31 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX (J 30)
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 30.051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tärna, south of Sala -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås (ESOW)
Destination airport:F1 Hässlö, Västerås
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 30.051: Took off for a Training flight. 31/01/1952
Low visibility in darkness. Plane strikes trees, crew climbs and bails out. Pre impact fire. Mark: F1 yellow K.
Crew:
Lt. K.G. SUNDGREN (pilot) Svenska Flygvapnet - Ok
Sgt C.E. CALBERG (nav.) Svenska Flygvapnet - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/