Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164161

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: KW129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Atlantic Ocean between Portreath and Gibraltar -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Baufighter KW129 which went missing whilst on a ferry flight from Portreath to Gibraltar to Rabat Sale on 24th May 1944. Both crew officially listed by the RAF as ‘missing, believed killed'. No trace of the aircraft, its crew of two of any wreckage has ever been found
Crew:
F/Sgt (1035576) Adrian PEARSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.565) Colin SACKER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16430-440524-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-24-5-1944
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804089/pearson,-adrian/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940800/sacker,-colin/