Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164165

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P7856
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shilbottle, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
In mid-air collision with Spitfire P8144 of the same unit. Crashed and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list