Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164176

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DK253
MSN: ZL-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harmondsworth Moor, West Drayton, Greater London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:35 hrs (local time) for an operation against the Dunlop rubber factory at Montluçon, Allier département (France).
The plane crashed on return. The entire Canadian crew perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://kenscott.com/memorial/halifax/
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK253&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact