Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164200

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1951
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Sultan area, 19 km south-southeast of Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kabrit /LG.213
Destination airport:RAF Kabrit, The Suez Canal Zone
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL229: Took off at 08:15 hrs for training flight /Air to Ground firing in Abu Sultan. 25/09/1951
Damaged the spar hit by shell during ground attack practice. Landing at 09:10hrs.
Mosquitoes 39 Sqdn had been on one of our daily exercises – air to ground gunnery practice over the Sinai Desert, when our most recent and newest Mosquito RL229, came in for re-arming and refuelling. 
I was on the top of the port wing, filling the wing fuel tanks, when I noticed a neat 5” hole in the leading edge. I reported this and it was inspected by ‘Top Brass’ and it was discovered that it was a ricochet from 20mm cannon mounted in the nose of the aircraft. Because it had penetrated the main spar, it was deemed a ‘write-off’. 
In the following days it was completely stripped of all its’ parts. I removed both engines, the armourers did their bit, riggers and electricians their work. We loaded the fuselage hulk into a low trailer and I towed it out into the desert towards French Point on the Canal and dumped it.  25/09/1951
Crew:
F/O (58988) James Richard ALLAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (591571) Douglas James GLENCROSS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.canalzoners.co.uk/Kabrit%20-%20B%20Muckle.htm
3.ORB 39 Sqdn RAF