Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164201

Date:Thursday 18 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crabtree Farm, Maunby near Pickhill, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL230: Took off for Training flight /cine-gun exercise. 18/10/1951
The aircraft was carrying out a cine-gun camera attack on another 264 Sqdn Mosquito. It approached the target aircraft very closely, and encountered severe slipstream turbulence as a result. The Mosquito went into a spiral dive after losing control, and the pilot could not recover the aircraft from the dive. Crashed at Crabtree Farm, Maunby near Pickhill.
Crew:
F/Lt (2600022) Michael Antony Furse WOODLEY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (4036278) Alan John Priestley HART (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426905
7. http://undyingmemory.net/Culford-Roll-of-Honour/woodley-michael.html
8. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/alan-john-priestley-hart.102876/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maunby