Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164204

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1946
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito RK972: Took off at 14:15 hrs for training flight over West Sussex. 16/04/1946
This aircraft was one of a formation of four Mosquitoes flying over West Sussex when the starboard wingtip of Mosquito RK972 struck the port elevator of Mosquito RL232, causing serious damage to that aircraft.
Mosquito RK972 made an emergency landing at RAF Tangmere,.The plane landed safely with no injuries.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF: AIR 27/2439:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418798

Location