Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164218

Date:Saturday 10 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: RR271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Black Banks Farm, nr Henworth Darlington,West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RR271: Took off for a training flight. 10/11/1945
Both engines cut after takeoff. The plane bellylanded in field with wheels up at Black Banks Farm nr Harworth, Lincs.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt